Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Emerson, United StatesEmersonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEmerson United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Emerson to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Emerson

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Emerson
Today, July 4, 2020

Sunrise Emerson

Sunrise

5:29 am

Local time
Sunset Emerson

Sunset

8:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehmerson
  • Emerson
  • Etna
  • amrswn nywjrsy
  • Емерсон
  • Эмерсон
  • امرسون، نیوجرسی

Country

Emerson is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,697 People

Elevation above sea level

14m

Major cities in the vicinity of Emerson (Bergen County, New Jersey)

The Bronx ... 19 km
Manhattan ... 22 km
Jersey City ... 28 km
New York City ... 29 km
Newark ... 29 km
Queens ... 36 km
Brooklyn ... 37 km
Staten Island ... 47 km
Philadelphia ... 145 km
Baltimore ... 278 km
South Boston ... 282 km
Boston ... 282 km
Washington ... 333 km
Buffalo ... 442 km
Virginia Beach ... 480 km
Pittsburgh ... 482 km
Montréal ... 500 km
Oshawa ... 503 km
Ottawa ... 506 km
Laval ... 507 km
Toronto ... 526 km
Markham ... 527 km
Hamilton ... 529 km
Mississauga ... 534 km
Brampton ... 548 km
Cleveland ... 617 km
London ... 618 km
Durham ... 673 km
Québec ... 681 km
West Raleigh ... 681 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries