Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Prospect Park, United StatesProspect ParkUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inProspect Park United States

What day is it in Prospect Park right now?

Tuesday (January 31, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Prospect Park to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Prospect Park to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Prospect Park

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Prospect Park
Today, January 31, 2023

Sunrise Prospect Park

Sunrise

7:07 am

Local time
Sunset Prospect Park

Sunset

5:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Prospekt Park
  • praspkt park nywjrsy
  • Проспект Парк
  • پراسپکت پارک، نیوجرسی
  • پراسپیکٹ پارک، نیو جرسی

Country

Prospect Park is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,953 People

Elevation above sea level

66m

Major cities in the vicinity of Prospect Park (Passaic County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 23 km
Manhattan ... 24 km
Jersey City ... 25 km
The Bronx ... 27 km
New York City ... 28 km
Brooklyn ... 37 km
Queens ... 39 km
Staten Island ... 42 km
Philadelphia ... 135 km
Baltimore ... 267 km
South Boston ... 294 km
Boston ... 295 km
Washington ... 321 km
Buffalo ... 434 km
Pittsburgh ... 469 km
Virginia Beach ... 472 km
Oshawa ... 497 km
Montréal ... 506 km
Ottawa ... 508 km
Laval ... 512 km
Toronto ... 518 km
Markham ... 520 km
Hamilton ... 521 km
Mississauga ... 527 km
Brampton ... 540 km
Cleveland ... 605 km
London ... 608 km
Durham ... 663 km
West Raleigh ... 671 km
Raleigh ... 672 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries