Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hawthorne, United StatesHawthorneUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHawthorne United States

What day is it in Hawthorne right now?

Sunday (October 2, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Hawthorne to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Hawthorne to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hawthorne

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Hawthorne
Today, October 2, 2022

Sunrise Hawthorne

Sunrise

6:54 am

Local time
Sunset Hawthorne

Sunset

6:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Goffle
  • Hawthorne
  • Hopperstown
  • Khosorn
  • Khotorn
  • North Paterson
  • Small Lots
  • hawthwrn
  • Хосорн
  • Хоторн
  • هاوثورن

Country

Hawthorne is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

19,074 People

Elevation above sea level

25m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hawthorne (Passaic County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 24 km
Manhattan ... 24 km
Jersey City ... 26 km
The Bronx ... 26 km
New York City ... 29 km
Brooklyn ... 37 km
Queens ... 39 km
Staten Island ... 43 km
Philadelphia ... 137 km
Baltimore ... 269 km
South Boston ... 292 km
Boston ... 293 km
Washington ... 323 km
Buffalo ... 434 km
Pittsburgh ... 471 km
Virginia Beach ... 474 km
Oshawa ... 497 km
Montréal ... 504 km
Ottawa ... 507 km
Laval ... 510 km
Toronto ... 519 km
Markham ... 520 km
Hamilton ... 522 km
Mississauga ... 527 km
Brampton ... 541 km
Cleveland ... 607 km
London ... 609 km
Durham ... 665 km
West Raleigh ... 673 km
Raleigh ... 674 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries