Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Garfield, United StatesGarfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGarfield United States

What day is it in Garfield right now?

Sunday (April 14, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Garfield to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Garfield to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Garfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Garfield
Today, April 14, 2024

Sunrise Garfield

Sunrise

6:16 am

Local time
Sunset Garfield

Sunset

7:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • East Passaic
  • Garfield
  • Garfild
  • gapildeu
  • garfyld nywjrsy
  • Гарфилд
  • گارفیلد، نیوجرسی
  • گارفیلڈ، نیو جرسی
  • 가필드

Country

Garfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

31,802 People

Elevation above sea level

9m

Major cities in the vicinity of Garfield (Bergen County, New Jersey)

Manhattan ... 16 km
Newark ... 17 km
Jersey City ... 18 km
The Bronx ... 21 km
New York City ... 21 km
Brooklyn ... 29 km
Queens ... 32 km
Staten Island ... 36 km
Philadelphia ... 133 km
Baltimore ... 266 km
South Boston ... 293 km
Boston ... 294 km
Washington ... 321 km
Buffalo ... 441 km
Virginia Beach ... 468 km
Pittsburgh ... 474 km
Montréal ... 511 km
Ottawa ... 515 km
Laval ... 517 km
Toronto ... 525 km
Markham ... 528 km
Hamilton ... 528 km
Mississauga ... 534 km
Vaughan ... 540 km
Brampton ... 548 km
Kitchener ... 584 km
Cleveland ... 611 km
London ... 615 km
Durham ... 660 km
West Raleigh ... 669 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries