Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Closter, United StatesClosterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCloster United States

What day is it in Closter right now?

Tuesday (January 31, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Closter to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Closter to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Closter

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Closter
Today, January 31, 2023

Sunrise Closter

Sunrise

7:07 am

Local time
Sunset Closter

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Klostehr
  • Kloster
  • klwstr nywjrsy
  • Клостер
  • Клостэр
  • کلوستر، نیوجرسی

Country

Closter is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,662 People

Elevation above sea level

12m

Major cities in the vicinity of Closter (Bergen County, New Jersey)

The Bronx ... 16 km
Manhattan ... 21 km
Jersey City ... 29 km
New York City ... 29 km
Newark ... 32 km
Queens ... 34 km
Brooklyn ... 36 km
Staten Island ... 48 km
Philadelphia ... 148 km
South Boston ... 277 km
Boston ... 278 km
Baltimore ... 282 km
Washington ... 336 km
Buffalo ... 447 km
Virginia Beach ... 482 km
Pittsburgh ... 487 km
Montréal ... 500 km
Laval ... 507 km
Oshawa ... 507 km
Ottawa ... 508 km
Toronto ... 530 km
Markham ... 531 km
Hamilton ... 534 km
Mississauga ... 539 km
Brampton ... 552 km
Cleveland ... 622 km
London ... 623 km
Durham ... 676 km
Québec ... 679 km
West Raleigh ... 684 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries