Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Tappan, United StatesTappanUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTappan United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Tappan to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Tappan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Tappan
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise Tappan

Sunrise

5:28 am

Local time
Sunset Tappan

Sunset

8:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Tapan
  • tappan
  • Тапан
  • タッパン

Country

Tappan is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,613 People

Elevation above sea level

14m

Cities around Tappan (Rockland County, New York)

The Bronx ... 21 km
Manhattan ... 27 km
New York City ... 35 km
Newark ... 37 km
Brooklyn ... 41 km
Staten Island ... 53 km
Philadelphia ... 153 km
South Boston ... 274 km
Boston ... 274 km
Baltimore ... 286 km
Washington, D.C. ... 341 km
Buffalo ... 445 km
Virginia Beach ... 487 km
Pittsburgh ... 489 km
Montréal ... 495 km
Laval ... 501 km
Ottawa ... 503 km
Scarborough ... 522 km
Toronto ... 528 km
Markham ... 529 km
North York ... 532 km
Hamilton ... 532 km
Etobicoke ... 535 km
Mississauga ... 537 km
Brampton ... 550 km
London ... 622 km
Cleveland ... 623 km
Québec ... 674 km
West Raleigh ... 689 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries