Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sleepy Hollow, United StatesSleepy HollowUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSleepy Hollow United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Sleepy Hollow to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sleepy Hollow

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Sleepy Hollow
Today, January 19, 2021

Sunrise Sleepy Hollow

Sunrise

7:15 am

Local time
Sunset Sleepy Hollow

Sunset

4:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Beekmantown
  • North Tarrytown
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Slipi Kholou
  • Slipi-Khollou
  • duan tou gu
  • seullipihollo
  • slyby halw
  • Слипи Холоу
  • Слипи-Холлоу
  • سليبي هالو
  • 斷頭谷
  • 슬리피홀로

Country

Sleepy Hollow is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

10,242 People

Elevation above sea level

27m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sleepy Hollow (Westchester County, New York)

The Bronx ... 26 km
Manhattan ... 35 km
New York City ... 43 km
Jersey City ... 44 km
Queens ... 45 km
Newark ... 46 km
Brooklyn ... 49 km
Staten Island ... 62 km
Philadelphia ... 163 km
South Boston ... 264 km
Boston ... 265 km
Baltimore ... 296 km
Washington ... 351 km
Buffalo ... 448 km
Montréal ... 488 km
Laval ... 494 km
Virginia Beach ... 496 km
Pittsburgh ... 497 km
Ottawa ... 499 km
Oshawa ... 506 km
Toronto ... 530 km
Markham ... 530 km
Hamilton ... 536 km
Mississauga ... 539 km
Brampton ... 553 km
London ... 626 km
Cleveland ... 629 km
Québec ... 665 km
Durham ... 691 km
West Raleigh ... 699 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries