Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ossining, United StatesOssiningUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOssining United States

What day is it in Ossining right now?

Tuesday (October 4, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ossining to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ossining to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ossining

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Ossining
Today, October 4, 2022

Sunrise Ossining

Sunrise

6:55 am

Local time
Sunset Ossining

Sunset

6:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hunters Landing
  • Mount Pleasant
  • Ossining
  • Sing Sing

Country

Ossining is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

25,441 People

Elevation above sea level

49m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ossining (Westchester County, New York)

The Bronx ... 35 km
Manhattan ... 43 km
New York City ... 51 km
Jersey City ... 51 km
Queens ... 53 km
Newark ... 54 km
Brooklyn ... 57 km
Staten Island ... 70 km
Philadelphia ... 170 km
South Boston ... 260 km
Boston ... 260 km
Baltimore ... 302 km
Washington ... 357 km
Buffalo ... 444 km
Montréal ... 479 km
Laval ... 485 km
Ottawa ... 490 km
Pittsburgh ... 498 km
Oshawa ... 500 km
Virginia Beach ... 504 km
Toronto ... 525 km
Markham ... 525 km
Hamilton ... 532 km
Mississauga ... 535 km
Brampton ... 548 km
London ... 623 km
Cleveland ... 628 km
Québec ... 657 km
Durham ... 697 km
West Raleigh ... 706 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries