Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference New City, United StatesNew CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNew City United States

What day is it in New City right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in New City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in New City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

New City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in New City
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise New City

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset New City

Sunset

5:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Clarkstown
  • New City
  • New Hempstead
  • Nju Siti
  • nyw syty
  • Њу Сити
  • نيو سيتي
  • ニュー・シティ

Country

New City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

33,559 People

Elevation above sea level

48m

Major cities in the vicinity of New City (Rockland County, New York)

The Bronx ... 35 km
Manhattan ... 41 km
Jersey City ... 47 km
Newark ... 48 km
New York City ... 48 km
Queens ... 53 km
Brooklyn ... 55 km
Staten Island ... 66 km
Philadelphia ... 162 km
South Boston ... 269 km
Boston ... 270 km
Baltimore ... 293 km
Washington ... 348 km
Buffalo ... 436 km
Montréal ... 481 km
Pittsburgh ... 487 km
Laval ... 488 km
Ottawa ... 489 km
Oshawa ... 493 km
Virginia Beach ... 499 km
Toronto ... 518 km
Markham ... 518 km
Hamilton ... 523 km
Mississauga ... 527 km
Brampton ... 540 km
London ... 614 km
Cleveland ... 618 km
Québec ... 662 km
Durham ... 690 km
West Raleigh ... 699 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries