Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Yonkers, United StatesYonkersUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inYonkers United States

What day is it in Yonkers right now?

Thursday (February 9, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Yonkers to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Yonkers to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Yonkers

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Yonkers
Today, February 9, 2023

Sunrise Yonkers

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset Yonkers

Sunset

5:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ionkers
  • Jonkers
  • Jonkersas
  • Jonkurs
  • Yonckers
  • Yonkers
  • yang ke si
  • yankrz
  • yongkeoseu
  • yonkazu
  • ywnkrz
  • ywnkrz nyw yark
  • ywnkyrs
  • ywnqrs
  • Іонкерс
  • Јонкерс
  • Йонкерс
  • Йонкърс
  • יאנקערס
  • יונקרס
  • يونكيرس
  • یانکرز
  • یونکرز
  • یونکرز، نیو یارک
  • ヨンカーズ
  • 揚克斯
  • 용커스

Country

Yonkers is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

201,116 People

Elevation above sea level

25m

Major cities in the vicinity of Yonkers (Westchester County, New York)

The Bronx ... 10 km
Manhattan ... 18 km
New York City ... 26 km
Jersey City ... 27 km
Queens ... 28 km
Newark ... 31 km
Brooklyn ... 32 km
Staten Island ... 45 km
Philadelphia ... 148 km
South Boston ... 276 km
Boston ... 277 km
Baltimore ... 283 km
Washington ... 337 km
Buffalo ... 453 km
Virginia Beach ... 479 km
Pittsburgh ... 491 km
Montréal ... 505 km
Laval ... 511 km
Oshawa ... 514 km
Ottawa ... 514 km
Toronto ... 537 km
Markham ... 538 km
Hamilton ... 541 km
Mississauga ... 546 km
Brampton ... 559 km
Cleveland ... 627 km
London ... 629 km
Durham ... 675 km
Québec ... 682 km
West Raleigh ... 683 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries