Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bridgeport, United StatesBridgeportUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBridgeport United States

What day is it in Bridgeport right now?

Sunday (November 27, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Bridgeport to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Bridgeport to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Bridgeport

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Bridgeport
Today, November 27, 2022

Sunrise Bridgeport

Sunrise

6:54 am

Local time
Sunset Bridgeport

Sunset

4:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BDR
  • Bricport
  • Bridgeport
  • Bridzhport
  • Bridzport
  • Bridzporta
  • Bridzportas
  • Bridžporta
  • Bridžportas
  • Brydzhpart
  • Newfield
  • Park City
  • Stratfield
  • beulijipoteu
  • brijaporta
  • brydgpwrt
  • brydjbwrt
  • bryjpwrt kntykt
  • bu li qi bo te
  • burijjipoto
  • Бриджпорт
  • Бриџпорт
  • Брыджпарт
  • Бріджпорт
  • ברידגפורט
  • برج پورٹ، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • بريدجبورت
  • بریجپورت، کنتیکت
  • ब्रिजपोर्ट
  • ブリッジポート
  • 布里奇波特
  • 브리지포트

Country

Bridgeport is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

147,629 People

Elevation above sea level

1m

Major cities in the vicinity of Bridgeport (Fairfield County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 66 km
Queens ... 76 km
Manhattan ... 76 km
New York City ... 83 km
Brooklyn ... 85 km
Jersey City ... 87 km
Newark ... 93 km
Staten Island ... 102 km
Philadelphia ... 208 km
South Boston ... 214 km
Boston ... 215 km
Baltimore ... 344 km
Washington ... 398 km
Montréal ... 478 km
Laval ... 485 km
Buffalo ... 493 km
Ottawa ... 507 km
Virginia Beach ... 526 km
Oshawa ... 543 km
Pittsburgh ... 551 km
Markham ... 569 km
Toronto ... 571 km
Hamilton ... 580 km
Mississauga ... 581 km
Brampton ... 594 km
Québec ... 640 km
London ... 674 km
Cleveland ... 682 km
Durham ... 731 km
West Raleigh ... 738 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries