Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Port Jefferson Station, United StatesPort Jefferson StationUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPort Jefferson Station United States

What day is it in Port Jefferson Station right now?

Monday (March 8, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Port Jefferson Station to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Port Jefferson Station

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Port Jefferson Station
Today, March 8, 2021

Sunrise Port Jefferson Station

Sunrise

6:12 am

Local time
Sunset Port Jefferson Station

Sunset

5:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Echo
  • Port Jefferson
  • Port Jefferson Station

Country

Port Jefferson Station is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,838 People

Elevation above sea level

54m

Major cities in the vicinity of Port Jefferson Station (Suffolk County, New York)

The Bronx ... 67 km
Queens ... 69 km
Manhattan ... 76 km
Brooklyn ... 79 km
New York City ... 81 km
Jersey City ... 86 km
Newark ... 93 km
Staten Island ... 97 km
Philadelphia ... 201 km
South Boston ... 223 km
Boston ... 224 km
Baltimore ... 338 km
Washington ... 390 km
Virginia Beach ... 506 km
Montréal ... 507 km
Laval ... 514 km
Buffalo ... 514 km
Ottawa ... 538 km
Pittsburgh ... 559 km
Oshawa ... 568 km
Markham ... 594 km
Toronto ... 594 km
Hamilton ... 602 km
Mississauga ... 605 km
Brampton ... 618 km
Québec ... 664 km
London ... 693 km
Cleveland ... 695 km
Durham ... 717 km
West Raleigh ... 723 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries