Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Northport, United StatesNorthportUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNorthport United States

What day is it in Northport right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Northport to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Northport to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Northport

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Northport
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Northport

Sunrise

6:59 am

Local time
Sunset Northport

Sunset

5:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cowharbor
  • Great Cow Harbor
  • Northport
  • Nortport
  • nwrthbwrt
  • Нортпорт
  • نورثبورت

Country

Northport is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,390 People

Elevation above sea level

18m

Major cities in the vicinity of Northport (Suffolk County, New York)

The Bronx ... 43 km
Queens ... 47 km
Manhattan ... 52 km
Brooklyn ... 56 km
New York City ... 57 km
Jersey City ... 62 km
Newark ... 69 km
Staten Island ... 74 km
Philadelphia ... 180 km
South Boston ... 242 km
Boston ... 244 km
Baltimore ... 316 km
Washington ... 369 km
Virginia Beach ... 493 km
Buffalo ... 494 km
Montréal ... 508 km
Laval ... 515 km
Ottawa ... 531 km
Pittsburgh ... 535 km
Oshawa ... 551 km
Toronto ... 576 km
Markham ... 576 km
Hamilton ... 582 km
Mississauga ... 585 km
Brampton ... 599 km
Cleveland ... 672 km
London ... 672 km
Québec ... 673 km
Durham ... 700 km
West Raleigh ... 706 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries