Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Syosset, United StatesSyossetUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSyosset United States

What day is it in Syosset right now?

Tuesday (November 29, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Syosset to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Syosset to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Syosset

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Syosset
Today, November 29, 2022

Sunrise Syosset

Sunrise

6:58 am

Local time
Sunset Syosset

Sunset

4:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Little East Woods
  • Syosset

Country

Syosset is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

18,829 People

Elevation above sea level

66m

Major cities in the vicinity of Syosset (Nassau County, New York)

The Bronx ... 30 km
Queens ... 32 km
Manhattan ... 38 km
Brooklyn ... 41 km
New York City ... 43 km
Jersey City ... 48 km
Newark ... 55 km
Staten Island ... 59 km
Philadelphia ... 165 km
South Boston ... 257 km
Boston ... 259 km
Baltimore ... 301 km
Washington ... 354 km
Virginia Beach ... 480 km
Buffalo ... 487 km
Montréal ... 516 km
Pittsburgh ... 522 km
Laval ... 523 km
Ottawa ... 535 km
Oshawa ... 546 km
Toronto ... 570 km
Markham ... 570 km
Hamilton ... 574 km
Mississauga ... 579 km
Brampton ... 592 km
Cleveland ... 660 km
London ... 663 km
Québec ... 684 km
Durham ... 685 km
West Raleigh ... 692 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries