Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Plainview, United StatesPlainviewUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPlainview United States

What day is it in Plainview right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Plainview to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Plainview to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Plainview

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Plainview
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Plainview

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset Plainview

Sunset

5:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Manetto Hill
  • Plainview
  • Plejnvju
  • blynfyw
  • Плејнвју
  • بلينفيو

Country

Plainview is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

26,217 People

Elevation above sea level

46m

Major cities in the vicinity of Plainview (Nassau County, New York)

Queens ... 32 km
The Bronx ... 33 km
Manhattan ... 40 km
Brooklyn ... 42 km
New York City ... 44 km
Jersey City ... 50 km
Newark ... 57 km
Staten Island ... 59 km
Philadelphia ... 164 km
South Boston ... 259 km
Boston ... 260 km
Baltimore ... 301 km
Washington ... 353 km
Virginia Beach ... 477 km
Buffalo ... 492 km
Montréal ... 521 km
Pittsburgh ... 524 km
Laval ... 528 km
Ottawa ... 541 km
Oshawa ... 551 km
Toronto ... 575 km
Markham ... 576 km
Hamilton ... 579 km
Mississauga ... 584 km
Brampton ... 597 km
Cleveland ... 664 km
London ... 668 km
Durham ... 683 km
Québec ... 688 km
West Raleigh ... 689 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries