Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lindenhurst, United StatesLindenhurstUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLindenhurst United States

What day is it in Lindenhurst right now?

Sunday (October 2, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lindenhurst to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lindenhurst to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lindenhurst

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Lindenhurst
Today, October 2, 2022

Sunrise Lindenhurst

Sunrise

6:51 am

Local time
Sunset Lindenhurst

Sunset

6:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Breslau
  • Lindenhurst

Country

Lindenhurst is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

27,277 People

Elevation above sea level

9m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lindenhurst (Suffolk County, New York)

Queens ... 38 km
The Bronx ... 44 km
Brooklyn ... 47 km
Manhattan ... 49 km
New York City ... 51 km
Jersey City ... 57 km
Staten Island ... 63 km
Newark ... 65 km
Philadelphia ... 165 km
South Boston ... 260 km
Boston ... 261 km
Baltimore ... 302 km
Washington ... 354 km
Virginia Beach ... 471 km
Buffalo ... 503 km
Pittsburgh ... 531 km
Montréal ... 531 km
Laval ... 538 km
Ottawa ... 552 km
Oshawa ... 563 km
Toronto ... 587 km
Markham ... 588 km
Hamilton ... 590 km
Mississauga ... 595 km
Brampton ... 609 km
Cleveland ... 672 km
London ... 678 km
Durham ... 680 km
West Raleigh ... 686 km
Raleigh ... 686 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries