Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Islip, United StatesIslipUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Islip, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Islip

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Islip: Today, November 20, 2018

Sunrise Islip

Sunrise

6:46 am

Local time
Sunset Islip

Sunset

4:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ajslip
  • ISP
  • aslyb
  • Ајслип
  • إسليب

Country

Islip is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

18,689 People

Elevation above sea level

4m

Cities around Islip (Suffolk County, New York)

The Bronx ... 55 km
Brooklyn ... 60 km
Manhattan ... 61 km
New York City ... 64 km
Staten Island ... 77 km
Newark ... 77 km
Philadelphia ... 179 km
South Boston ... 247 km
Boston ... 249 km
Baltimore ... 315 km
Washington, D.C. ... 367 km
Virginia Beach ... 481 km
Buffalo ... 512 km
Montréal ... 527 km
Laval ... 534 km
Pittsburgh ... 544 km
Ottawa ... 553 km
Scarborough ... 589 km
Toronto ... 595 km
Markham ... 595 km
North York ... 599 km
Hamilton ... 600 km
Etobicoke ... 602 km
Mississauga ... 604 km
Brampton ... 617 km
Cleveland ... 685 km
Québec ... 688 km
London ... 689 km
West Raleigh ... 698 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries