Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Babylon, United StatesBabylonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBabylon United States

What day is it in Babylon right now?

Thursday (December 8, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Babylon to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Babylon to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Babylon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Babylon
Today, December 8, 2022

Sunrise Babylon

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Babylon

Sunset

4:25 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Babilon
  • Babylon
  • New Babylon
  • South Huntington
  • Бабилон

Country

Babylon is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

12,161 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Babylon (Suffolk County, New York)

Queens ... 41 km
The Bronx ... 47 km
Brooklyn ... 51 km
Manhattan ... 53 km
New York City ... 55 km
Jersey City ... 61 km
Staten Island ... 67 km
Newark ... 68 km
Philadelphia ... 169 km
South Boston ... 257 km
Boston ... 258 km
Baltimore ... 305 km
Washington ... 357 km
Virginia Beach ... 473 km
Buffalo ... 506 km
Montréal ... 530 km
Pittsburgh ... 535 km
Laval ... 537 km
Ottawa ... 553 km
Oshawa ... 566 km
Toronto ... 589 km
Markham ... 590 km
Hamilton ... 593 km
Mississauga ... 598 km
Brampton ... 612 km
Cleveland ... 676 km
London ... 681 km
Durham ... 683 km
West Raleigh ... 689 km
Raleigh ... 689 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries