Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Farmingdale, United StatesFarmingdaleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFarmingdale United States

What day is it in Farmingdale right now?

Thursday (September 29, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Farmingdale to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Farmingdale to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Farmingdale

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Farmingdale
Today, September 29, 2022

Sunrise Farmingdale

Sunrise

6:49 am

Local time
Sunset Farmingdale

Sunset

6:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FRG
  • Farmingdale
  • Farmingdejl
  • Hardscrabble
  • farmynghdyl
  • Фармингдејл
  • فارمينغديل

Country

Farmingdale is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,688 People

Elevation above sea level

21m

Major cities in the vicinity of Farmingdale (Nassau County, New York)

Queens ... 32 km
The Bronx ... 37 km
Brooklyn ... 42 km
Manhattan ... 43 km
New York City ... 45 km
Jersey City ... 51 km
Newark ... 59 km
Staten Island ... 59 km
Philadelphia ... 163 km
South Boston ... 261 km
Boston ... 262 km
Baltimore ... 299 km
Washington ... 352 km
Virginia Beach ... 473 km
Buffalo ... 496 km
Pittsburgh ... 526 km
Montréal ... 526 km
Laval ... 533 km
Ottawa ... 546 km
Oshawa ... 556 km
Toronto ... 579 km
Markham ... 580 km
Hamilton ... 583 km
Mississauga ... 588 km
Brampton ... 601 km
Cleveland ... 666 km
London ... 671 km
Durham ... 680 km
West Raleigh ... 686 km
Raleigh ... 686 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries