Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Amityville, United StatesAmityvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAmityville United States

What day is it in Amityville right now?

Wednesday (October 5, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Amityville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Amityville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Amityville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Amityville
Today, October 5, 2022

Sunrise Amityville

Sunrise

6:54 am

Local time
Sunset Amityville

Sunset

6:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amitivil
  • Amityville
  • Sweet Hollow
  • West Neck South
  • amytyfyl
  • Амитивил
  • أميتيفيل
  • امیتی‌ویل، نیویورک

Country

Amityville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,486 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Major cities in the vicinity of Amityville (Suffolk County, New York)

Queens ... 34 km
The Bronx ... 41 km
Brooklyn ... 43 km
Manhattan ... 46 km
New York City ... 48 km
Jersey City ... 54 km
Staten Island ... 60 km
Newark ... 61 km
Philadelphia ... 161 km
South Boston ... 263 km
Boston ... 264 km
Baltimore ... 298 km
Washington ... 350 km
Virginia Beach ... 469 km
Buffalo ... 500 km
Pittsburgh ... 527 km
Montréal ... 532 km
Laval ... 539 km
Ottawa ... 552 km
Oshawa ... 561 km
Toronto ... 584 km
Markham ... 585 km
Hamilton ... 588 km
Mississauga ... 593 km
Brampton ... 606 km
Cleveland ... 669 km
London ... 675 km
Durham ... 677 km
West Raleigh ... 683 km
Raleigh ... 683 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries