Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wantagh, United StatesWantaghUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWantagh United States

What day is it in Wantagh right now?

Thursday (September 23, 2021)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Wantagh to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wantagh

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Wantagh
Today, September 23, 2021

Sunrise Wantagh

Sunrise

6:42 am

Local time
Sunset Wantagh

Sunset

6:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vonto
  • Вонто

Country

Wantagh is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

18,871 People

Elevation above sea level

7m

Major cities in the vicinity of Wantagh (Nassau County, New York)

Queens ... 27 km
The Bronx ... 34 km
Brooklyn ... 36 km
Manhattan ... 39 km
New York City ... 40 km
Jersey City ... 46 km
Staten Island ... 53 km
Newark ... 54 km
Philadelphia ... 155 km
South Boston ... 268 km
Boston ... 270 km
Baltimore ... 292 km
Washington ... 344 km
Virginia Beach ... 466 km
Buffalo ... 494 km
Pittsburgh ... 520 km
Montréal ... 531 km
Laval ... 538 km
Ottawa ... 549 km
Oshawa ... 555 km
Toronto ... 578 km
Markham ... 579 km
Hamilton ... 581 km
Mississauga ... 586 km
Brampton ... 600 km
Cleveland ... 661 km
London ... 668 km
Durham ... 673 km
West Raleigh ... 679 km
Raleigh ... 679 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries