Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Franklin Square, United StatesFranklin SquareUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFranklin Square United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Franklin Square to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Franklin Square

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Franklin Square
Today, January 27, 2021

Sunrise Franklin Square

Sunrise

7:07 am

Local time
Sunset Franklin Square

Sunset

5:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Franklin Skver
  • Franklin Square
  • Trimming Square
  • Washington Square
  • franklyn skwary
  • Франклин Сквер
  • فرانكلين سكواري

Country

Franklin Square is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

29,320 People

Elevation above sea level

20m

Major cities in the vicinity of Franklin Square (Nassau County, New York)

Queens ... 14 km
The Bronx ... 22 km
Brooklyn ... 23 km
Manhattan ... 25 km
New York City ... 27 km
Jersey City ... 33 km
Newark ... 40 km
Staten Island ... 41 km
Philadelphia ... 146 km
South Boston ... 276 km
Boston ... 278 km
Baltimore ... 282 km
Washington ... 335 km
Virginia Beach ... 463 km
Buffalo ... 481 km
Pittsburgh ... 507 km
Montréal ... 529 km
Laval ... 535 km
Ottawa ... 543 km
Oshawa ... 543 km
Toronto ... 566 km
Markham ... 567 km
Hamilton ... 568 km
Mississauga ... 574 km
Brampton ... 587 km
Cleveland ... 648 km
London ... 655 km
Durham ... 666 km
West Raleigh ... 673 km
Raleigh ... 673 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries