Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Smithtown, United StatesSmithtownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Smithtown, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Smithtown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Smithtown: Today, November 14, 2018

Sunrise Smithtown

Sunrise

6:39 am

Local time
Sunset Smithtown

Sunset

4:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Smitstaun
  • smythtawn
  • Смитстаун
  • سميثتاون

Country

Smithtown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

26,470 People

Elevation above sea level

18m

Cities around Smithtown (Suffolk County, New York)

The Bronx ... 54 km
Manhattan ... 62 km
Brooklyn ... 65 km
New York City ... 67 km
Newark ... 79 km
Staten Island ... 82 km
Philadelphia ... 186 km
South Boston ... 237 km
Boston ... 239 km
Baltimore ... 323 km
Washington, D.C. ... 376 km
Virginia Beach ... 494 km
Buffalo ... 507 km
Montréal ... 513 km
Laval ... 521 km
Ottawa ... 540 km
Pittsburgh ... 546 km
Scarborough ... 582 km
Toronto ... 588 km
Markham ... 588 km
North York ... 592 km
Hamilton ... 594 km
Etobicoke ... 596 km
Mississauga ... 598 km
Brampton ... 611 km
Québec ... 675 km
Cleveland ... 684 km
London ... 684 km
West Raleigh ... 709 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries