Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Stony Brook, United StatesStony BrookUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inStony Brook United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Stony Brook to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Stony Brook

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Stony Brook
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise Stony Brook

Sunrise

5:26 am

Local time
Sunset Stony Brook

Sunset

8:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Stoni Bruk
  • Stouni-Bruk
  • astwny brwk nywywrk
  • seutonibeulug
  • Стони Брук
  • Стоуни-Брук
  • استونی بروک، نیویورک
  • 스토니브룩

Country

Stony Brook is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

13,740 People

Elevation above sea level

27m

Cities around Stony Brook (Suffolk County, New York)

The Bronx ... 59 km
Manhattan ... 68 km
Brooklyn ... 72 km
New York City ... 74 km
Newark ... 86 km
Staten Island ... 90 km
Philadelphia ... 195 km
South Boston ... 228 km
Boston ... 230 km
Baltimore ... 331 km
Washington, D.C. ... 384 km
Virginia Beach ... 503 km
Montréal ... 506 km
Buffalo ... 508 km
Laval ... 513 km
Ottawa ... 535 km
Pittsburgh ... 551 km
Scarborough ... 581 km
Markham ... 588 km
Toronto ... 588 km
North York ... 592 km
Hamilton ... 595 km
Etobicoke ... 596 km
Mississauga ... 598 km
Brampton ... 611 km
Québec ... 666 km
London ... 686 km
Cleveland ... 688 km
West Raleigh ... 718 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries