Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Port Jefferson, United StatesPort JeffersonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPort Jefferson United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Port Jefferson to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Port Jefferson

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Port Jefferson
Today, May 20, 2019

Sunrise Port Jefferson

Sunrise

5:30 am

Local time
Sunset Port Jefferson

Sunset

8:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Port DZeferson
  • bwrt jfrswn
  • jie fei xun gang
  • Порт Џеферсон
  • بورت جفرسون
  • 杰斐遜港

Country

Port Jefferson is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,750 People

Elevation above sea level

1m

Cities around Port Jefferson (Suffolk County, New York)

The Bronx ... 65 km
Manhattan ... 74 km
Brooklyn ... 78 km
New York City ... 80 km
Newark ... 92 km
Staten Island ... 96 km
Philadelphia ... 201 km
South Boston ... 223 km
Boston ... 224 km
Baltimore ... 337 km
Washington, D.C. ... 390 km
Montréal ... 504 km
Virginia Beach ... 507 km
Laval ... 512 km
Buffalo ... 512 km
Ottawa ... 535 km
Pittsburgh ... 557 km
Scarborough ... 585 km
Markham ... 591 km
Toronto ... 592 km
North York ... 596 km
Hamilton ... 599 km
Etobicoke ... 600 km
Mississauga ... 602 km
Brampton ... 615 km
Québec ... 663 km
London ... 691 km
Cleveland ... 693 km
West Raleigh ... 723 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries