Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Old Greenwich, United StatesOld GreenwichUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOld Greenwich United States

What day is it in Old Greenwich right now?

Sunday (October 2, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Old Greenwich to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Old Greenwich to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Old Greenwich

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Old Greenwich
Today, October 2, 2022

Sunrise Old Greenwich

Sunrise

6:52 am

Local time
Sunset Old Greenwich

Sunset

6:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Greenwich Old Town
  • Monakeway
  • Old Greenwich
  • SoundBeach

Country

Old Greenwich is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,611 People

Elevation above sea level

8m

Major cities in the vicinity of Old Greenwich (Fairfield County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 31 km
Manhattan ... 42 km
Queens ... 44 km
New York City ... 49 km
Brooklyn ... 52 km
Jersey City ... 53 km
Newark ... 58 km
Staten Island ... 69 km
Philadelphia ... 174 km
South Boston ... 248 km
Boston ... 249 km
Baltimore ... 310 km
Washington ... 364 km
Buffalo ... 472 km
Montréal ... 494 km
Virginia Beach ... 498 km
Laval ... 501 km
Ottawa ... 512 km
Pittsburgh ... 519 km
Oshawa ... 529 km
Toronto ... 554 km
Markham ... 554 km
Hamilton ... 560 km
Mississauga ... 563 km
Brampton ... 577 km
London ... 651 km
Cleveland ... 653 km
Québec ... 665 km
Durham ... 699 km
West Raleigh ... 706 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries