Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Greenwich, United StatesGreenwichUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGreenwich United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Greenwich to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Greenwich

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Greenwich
Today, May 24, 2019

Sunrise Greenwich

Sunrise

5:29 am

Local time
Sunset Greenwich

Sunset

8:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Grinuich
  • Grinvich
  • ge lin ni zhi
  • geulinichi
  • ghrynwytsh
  • grynwych kntykt
  • gurinijji
  • Гринвич
  • Гринуич
  • Ґринвіч
  • غرينويتش
  • گرینویچ، کنتیکت
  • گرینچ، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • グリニッジ
  • 格林尼治
  • 그리니치

Country

Greenwich is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

12,942 People

Elevation above sea level

28m

Cities around Greenwich (Fairfield County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 28 km
Manhattan ... 39 km
New York City ... 46 km
Brooklyn ... 49 km
Newark ... 55 km
Staten Island ... 66 km
Philadelphia ... 171 km
South Boston ... 252 km
Boston ... 253 km
Baltimore ... 306 km
Washington, D.C. ... 360 km
Buffalo ... 468 km
Montréal ... 494 km
Virginia Beach ... 497 km
Laval ... 500 km
Ottawa ... 510 km
Pittsburgh ... 514 km
Scarborough ... 543 km
Toronto ... 549 km
Markham ... 549 km
North York ... 553 km
Hamilton ... 555 km
Etobicoke ... 557 km
Mississauga ... 559 km
Brampton ... 572 km
London ... 646 km
Cleveland ... 648 km
Québec ... 666 km
West Raleigh ... 704 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries