Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Stamford, United StatesStamfordUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inStamford United States

What day is it in Stamford right now?

Sunday (November 27, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Stamford to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Stamford to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Stamford

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Stamford
Today, November 27, 2022

Sunrise Stamford

Sunrise

6:56 am

Local time
Sunset Stamford

Sunset

4:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Rippowams
  • Stamford
  • Stamfordas
  • Stehmford
  • Stemford
  • ZTF
  • astmfwrd kntykt
  • seutaempeodeu
  • si tan fu
  • stamfwrd
  • stemapharda
  • stmpwrd
  • styamapharda
  • sutanfodo
  • Стамфорд
  • Стемфорд
  • Стэмфорд
  • סטמפורד
  • استمفورد، کنتیکت
  • ستامفورد
  • سٹیمفورڈ، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • स्टॅमफर्ड
  • स्ट्यामफर्ड
  • สแตมเฟิร์ด
  • スタンフォード
  • 斯坦福
  • 스탬퍼드

Country

Stamford is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

128,874 People

Elevation above sea level

7m

Major cities in the vicinity of Stamford (Fairfield County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 35 km
Manhattan ... 46 km
Queens ... 48 km
New York City ... 53 km
Brooklyn ... 56 km
Jersey City ... 57 km
Newark ... 62 km
Staten Island ... 73 km
Philadelphia ... 178 km
South Boston ... 244 km
Boston ... 245 km
Baltimore ... 314 km
Washington ... 367 km
Buffalo ... 473 km
Montréal ... 491 km
Laval ... 497 km
Virginia Beach ... 502 km
Ottawa ... 510 km
Pittsburgh ... 521 km
Oshawa ... 528 km
Markham ... 553 km
Toronto ... 554 km
Hamilton ... 560 km
Mississauga ... 563 km
Brampton ... 577 km
London ... 652 km
Cleveland ... 655 km
Québec ... 661 km
Durham ... 703 km
West Raleigh ... 710 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries