Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference New Canaan, United StatesNew CanaanUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNew Canaan United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in New Canaan to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

New Canaan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in New Canaan
Today, May 25, 2019

Sunrise New Canaan

Sunrise

5:27 am

Local time
Sunset New Canaan

Sunset

8:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'ju Kanaan
  • Nju Kanaan
  • n'yu kanana
  • nyw kanan
  • nyw kynn kntykt
  • Нью Канаан
  • Ню Канаан
  • نيو كانان
  • نیو کنعان، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • نیو کینن، کنتیکت
  • न्यू कनान

Country

New Canaan is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

19,738 People

Elevation above sea level

97m

Cities around New Canaan (Fairfield County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 45 km
Manhattan ... 55 km
New York City ... 63 km
Brooklyn ... 66 km
Newark ... 71 km
Staten Island ... 83 km
Philadelphia ... 188 km
South Boston ... 236 km
Boston ... 237 km
Baltimore ... 323 km
Washington, D.C. ... 377 km
Buffalo ... 472 km
Montréal ... 480 km
Laval ... 487 km
Ottawa ... 502 km
Virginia Beach ... 513 km
Pittsburgh ... 526 km
Scarborough ... 544 km
Markham ... 551 km
Toronto ... 551 km
North York ... 555 km
Hamilton ... 559 km
Etobicoke ... 559 km
Mississauga ... 561 km
Brampton ... 575 km
Québec ... 650 km
London ... 652 km
Cleveland ... 658 km
West Raleigh ... 721 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries