Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Oxford, United StatesOxfordUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOxford United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Oxford to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Oxford

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Oxford
Today, December 3, 2020

Sunrise Oxford

Sunrise

7:01 am

Local time
Sunset Oxford

Sunset

4:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Manchaug
  • OXC
  • Oksford
  • Oxford
  • Oxford Center
  • aksfwrd kntykt
  • awksfwrd
  • Оксфорд
  • آکسفورد، کنتیکت
  • آکسفورڈ، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • أوكسفورد

Country

Oxford is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

11,345 People

Elevation above sea level

108m

Major cities in the vicinity of Oxford (New Haven County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 88 km
Manhattan ... 99 km
Queens ... 101 km
New York City ... 107 km
Brooklyn ... 109 km
Jersey City ... 110 km
Newark ... 115 km
Staten Island ... 127 km
South Boston ... 193 km
Boston ... 194 km
Philadelphia ... 232 km
Baltimore ... 366 km
Washington ... 420 km
Montréal ... 450 km
Laval ... 458 km
Ottawa ... 484 km
Buffalo ... 488 km
Oshawa ... 533 km
Virginia Beach ... 554 km
Markham ... 561 km
Pittsburgh ... 562 km
Toronto ... 563 km
Mississauga ... 575 km
Hamilton ... 575 km
Brampton ... 587 km
Québec ... 611 km
London ... 672 km
Cleveland ... 687 km
Durham ... 757 km
West Raleigh ... 764 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries