Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newington, United StatesNewingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewington United States

What day is it in Newington right now?

Tuesday (October 4, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newington to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newington to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Newington
Today, October 4, 2022

Sunrise Newington

Sunrise

6:51 am

Local time
Sunset Newington

Sunset

6:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Nevington
  • Njuington
  • n'yu'ingatana
  • nywynghwn
  • Њуингтон
  • Невингтон
  • نيوينغون
  • نیوانگٹن، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • न्युइंगटन

Country

Newington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

30,562 People

Elevation above sea level

35m

Major cities in the vicinity of Newington (Hartford County, Connecticut)

The Bronx ... 131 km
Manhattan ... 142 km
Queens ... 143 km
New York City ... 150 km
South Boston ... 152 km
Brooklyn ... 152 km
Boston ... 152 km
Jersey City ... 153 km
Newark ... 157 km
Staten Island ... 169 km
Philadelphia ... 274 km
Baltimore ... 409 km
Montréal ... 425 km
Laval ... 433 km
Washington ... 463 km
Ottawa ... 473 km
Buffalo ... 510 km
Oshawa ... 547 km
Markham ... 576 km
Québec ... 576 km
Toronto ... 579 km
Mississauga ... 593 km
Virginia Beach ... 594 km
Hamilton ... 596 km
Pittsburgh ... 598 km
Brampton ... 605 km
London ... 696 km
Cleveland ... 719 km
Durham ... 799 km
Halifax ... 801 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries