Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rutland, United StatesRutlandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRutland United States

What day is it in Rutland right now?

Saturday (August 13, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rutland to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rutland to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rutland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Rutland
Today, August 13, 2022

Sunrise Rutland

Sunrise

5:54 am

Local time
Sunset Rutland

Sunset

7:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • City of Rutland
  • Mill Village
  • RUT
  • Ratland
  • Ratlend
  • Rutland
  • Rutland City
  • Rutlandas
  • The Marble City
  • la te lan shi
  • ratlnd
  • ratorando
  • rwtland
  • Ратланд
  • Ратленд
  • Рътланд
  • راتلند
  • روتلاند
  • رٹلینڈ
  • ラトランド
  • 拉特蘭市

Country

Rutland is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

15,824 People

Elevation above sea level

197m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rutland (Rutland County, Vermont)

Boston ... 206 km
South Boston ... 209 km
Montréal ... 215 km
Laval ... 224 km
Ottawa ... 295 km
The Bronx ... 312 km
Manhattan ... 321 km
New York City ... 330 km
Jersey City ... 330 km
Queens ... 330 km
Newark ... 331 km
Brooklyn ... 335 km
Staten Island ... 349 km
Québec ... 380 km
Philadelphia ... 439 km
Oshawa ... 472 km
Buffalo ... 480 km
Markham ... 505 km
Toronto ... 516 km
Mississauga ... 535 km
Brampton ... 544 km
Hamilton ... 552 km
Baltimore ... 558 km
Washington ... 613 km
Pittsburgh ... 662 km
London ... 665 km
Cleveland ... 736 km
Halifax ... 761 km
Virginia Beach ... 782 km
Windsor ... 817 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries