Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Franklin, United StatesFranklinUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFranklin United States

What day is it in Franklin right now?

Friday (March 1, 2024)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Franklin to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Franklin to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 5, 2023

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Franklin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Franklin
Today, March 1, 2024

Sunrise Franklin

Sunrise

6:19 am

Local time
Sunset Franklin

Sunset

5:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • East Village
  • Franklin
  • Franklin Falls
  • Frenklin
  • Pemigewasset
  • Pemigewasset Village
  • Salisbury
  • franklyn
  • franklyn nywhmpshayr
  • fu lan ke lin
  • furankurin
  • peulaengkeullin
  • Франклин
  • Френклин
  • فرانكلين
  • فرانکلین، نیوهمپشایر
  • فرینکلن، نیو ہیمپشائر
  • フランクリン
  • 富蘭克林
  • 프랭클린

Country

Franklin is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,450 People

Elevation above sea level

94m

Major cities in the vicinity of Franklin (Merrimack County, New Hampshire)

Boston ... 129 km
South Boston ... 132 km
Montréal ... 276 km
Laval ... 286 km
The Bronx ... 337 km
Manhattan ... 347 km
Queens ... 351 km
New York City ... 355 km
Jersey City ... 357 km
Brooklyn ... 359 km
Newark ... 360 km
Québec ... 373 km
Staten Island ... 375 km
Ottawa ... 390 km
Philadelphia ... 477 km
Buffalo ... 582 km
Baltimore ... 606 km
Markham ... 612 km
Toronto ... 621 km
Vaughan ... 630 km
Mississauga ... 642 km
Brampton ... 651 km
Hamilton ... 657 km
Halifax ... 659 km
Washington ... 661 km
Kitchener ... 710 km
Pittsburgh ... 746 km
London ... 769 km
Virginia Beach ... 804 km
Cleveland ... 832 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries