Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Derry, United StatesDerryUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDerry United States

What day is it in Derry right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Derry to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Derry to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Derry

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Derry
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Derry

Sunrise

6:56 am

Local time
Sunset Derry

Sunset

5:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dehrri
  • Deri
  • Derri
  • Derry
  • Derry Depot
  • West Derry
  • deli
  • deri
  • dry nywhmpshayr
  • dyry
  • Дери
  • Дерри
  • Дэрри
  • دری، نیوهمپشایر
  • ديري
  • ڈیری، نیو ہیمپشائر
  • デリー
  • 데리

Country

Derry is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

22,015 People

Elevation above sea level

84m

Major cities in the vicinity of Derry (Rockingham County, New Hampshire)

Boston ... 62 km
South Boston ... 65 km
The Bronx ... 302 km
Manhattan ... 313 km
Queens ... 315 km
New York City ... 321 km
Brooklyn ... 323 km
Jersey City ... 324 km
Newark ... 328 km
Staten Island ... 341 km
Montréal ... 342 km
Laval ... 352 km
Québec ... 433 km
Philadelphia ... 445 km
Ottawa ... 447 km
Baltimore ... 579 km
Buffalo ... 605 km
Oshawa ... 613 km
Washington ... 634 km
Markham ... 645 km
Halifax ... 651 km
Toronto ... 654 km
Mississauga ... 671 km
Brampton ... 681 km
Hamilton ... 683 km
Pittsburgh ... 744 km
Virginia Beach ... 761 km
London ... 793 km
Cleveland ... 844 km
Windsor ... 938 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries