Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Amesbury, United StatesAmesburyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAmesbury United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Amesbury to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Amesbury

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Amesbury
Today, May 27, 2019

Sunrise Amesbury

Sunrise

5:10 am

Local time
Sunset Amesbury

Sunset

8:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amehsbjuri
  • Ejmsberi
  • amsbry masachwst
  • amysbwry
  • eimjeubeli
  • eimuzuberi
  • Амэсбюри
  • Ејмсбери
  • آمسبری، ماساچوست
  • أميسبوري
  • ایمزبیری، میساچوسٹس
  • エイムズベリー
  • 에임즈베리

Country

Amesbury is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

18,313 People

Elevation above sea level

17m

Cities around Amesbury (Essex County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 56 km
South Boston ... 59 km
The Bronx ... 323 km
Manhattan ... 334 km
New York City ... 341 km
Brooklyn ... 343 km
Newark ... 350 km
Staten Island ... 361 km
Montréal ... 361 km
Laval ... 372 km
Québec ... 436 km
Philadelphia ... 466 km
Ottawa ... 474 km
Baltimore ... 601 km
Halifax ... 621 km
Buffalo ... 636 km
Washington, D.C. ... 655 km
Scarborough ... 674 km
Markham ... 677 km
Toronto ... 686 km
North York ... 687 km
Etobicoke ... 697 km
Mississauga ... 703 km
Brampton ... 713 km
Hamilton ... 715 km
Pittsburgh ... 773 km
Virginia Beach ... 775 km
London ... 825 km
Cleveland ... 875 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries