Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chester, United StatesChesterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChester United States

What day is it in Chester right now?

Tuesday (February 7, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Chester to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Chester to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chester

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Chester
Today, February 7, 2023

Sunrise Chester

Sunrise

6:52 am

Local time
Sunset Chester

Sunset

5:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chehster
  • Cheshire
  • Chester
  • tshystr
  • Честер
  • Чэстер
  • تشيستر
  • چیسٹر، نیو ہیمپشائر

Country

Chester is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,236 People

Elevation above sea level

139m

Major cities in the vicinity of Chester (Rockingham County, New Hampshire)

Boston ... 68 km
South Boston ... 71 km
The Bronx ... 312 km
Manhattan ... 323 km
Queens ... 325 km
New York City ... 331 km
Brooklyn ... 333 km
Jersey City ... 334 km
Montréal ... 338 km
Newark ... 338 km
Laval ... 348 km
Staten Island ... 351 km
Québec ... 425 km
Ottawa ... 447 km
Philadelphia ... 455 km
Baltimore ... 589 km
Buffalo ... 610 km
Oshawa ... 617 km
Halifax ... 643 km
Washington ... 643 km
Markham ... 649 km
Toronto ... 658 km
Mississauga ... 676 km
Brampton ... 686 km
Hamilton ... 689 km
Pittsburgh ... 752 km
Virginia Beach ... 771 km
London ... 799 km
Cleveland ... 851 km
Windsor ... 944 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries