Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newburyport, United StatesNewburyportUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewburyport United States

What day is it in Newburyport right now?

Thursday (December 8, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newburyport to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newburyport to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newburyport

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Newburyport
Today, December 8, 2022

Sunrise Newburyport

Sunrise

7:01 am

Local time
Sunset Newburyport

Sunset

4:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Clipper City
  • N'jubjuriport
  • Newburyport
  • Njuberiport
  • niu bo li bo te
  • nyubeolipoteu
  • nyuberipoto
  • nywbwrypwrt masachwst
  • Њуберипорт
  • Ньюбюрипорт
  • نیوبریپورٹ، میساچوسٹس
  • نیوبوریپورت، ماساچوست
  • ニューベリーポート
  • 纽伯里波特
  • 뉴버리포트

Country

Newburyport is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

17,982 People

Elevation above sea level

11m

Major cities in the vicinity of Newburyport (Essex County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 53 km
South Boston ... 55 km
The Bronx ... 323 km
Manhattan ... 333 km
Queens ... 334 km
New York City ... 341 km
Brooklyn ... 343 km
Jersey City ... 344 km
Newark ... 349 km
Staten Island ... 360 km
Montréal ... 368 km
Laval ... 378 km
Québec ... 441 km
Philadelphia ... 466 km
Ottawa ... 481 km
Baltimore ... 601 km
Halifax ... 619 km
Buffalo ... 641 km
Oshawa ... 649 km
Washington ... 655 km
Markham ... 682 km
Toronto ... 691 km
Mississauga ... 708 km
Brampton ... 718 km
Hamilton ... 720 km
Virginia Beach ... 773 km
Pittsburgh ... 775 km
London ... 829 km
Cleveland ... 878 km
Windsor ... 973 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries