Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Portsmouth, United StatesPortsmouthUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPortsmouth United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Portsmouth to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Portsmouth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Portsmouth
Today, June 5, 2020

Sunrise Portsmouth

Sunrise

5:04 am

Local time
Sunset Portsmouth

Sunset

8:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PSM
  • Pascataquack
  • Piscataqua
  • Portsmaus
  • Portsmouth
  • Portsmut
  • Rivertown
  • Strabery Banke
  • Strawberry Banck
  • Strawberry Bancke
  • Strawberry Bank
  • Strawberry-bank
  • Strawbery Banke
  • The Bank
  • bwrtsmwth
  • pocheumeoseu
  • potsumasu
  • prtsmwth nywhmpshayr
  • pu ci mao si
  • Портсмаус
  • Портсмут
  • Портсмът
  • بورتسموث
  • پرتسموث، نیوهمپشایر
  • ポーツマス
  • 朴次茅斯
  • 포츠머스

Country

Portsmouth is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

21,530 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Major cities in the vicinity of Portsmouth (Rockingham County, New Hampshire)

Boston ... 83 km
South Boston ... 86 km
The Bronx ... 350 km
Montréal ... 351 km
Manhattan ... 360 km
Queens ... 361 km
Laval ... 361 km
New York City ... 368 km
Brooklyn ... 370 km
Jersey City ... 371 km
Newark ... 376 km
Staten Island ... 387 km
Québec ... 413 km
Ottawa ... 472 km
Philadelphia ... 493 km
Halifax ... 601 km
Baltimore ... 627 km
Buffalo ... 650 km
Oshawa ... 654 km
Washington ... 682 km
Markham ... 687 km
Toronto ... 697 km
Mississauga ... 715 km
Brampton ... 724 km
Hamilton ... 728 km
Pittsburgh ... 794 km
Virginia Beach ... 802 km
London ... 839 km
Cleveland ... 893 km
Windsor ... 985 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries