Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rochester, United StatesRochesterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRochester United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Rochester to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rochester

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Rochester
Today, January 15, 2021

Sunrise Rochester

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset Rochester

Sunset

4:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Rochestehr
  • Rochester
  • locheseuteo
  • luo che si te
  • rachstr nywhmpshayr
  • rochesuta
  • rwtshstr
  • Рочестер
  • Рочестэр
  • راچستر، نیوهمپشایر
  • روتشستر
  • ロチェスター
  • 羅徹斯特
  • 로체스터

Country

Rochester is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

30,038 People

Elevation above sea level

70m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rochester (Strafford County, New Hampshire)

Boston ... 105 km
South Boston ... 107 km
Montréal ... 321 km
Laval ... 331 km
The Bronx ... 356 km
Manhattan ... 367 km
Queens ... 369 km
New York City ... 375 km
Brooklyn ... 377 km
Jersey City ... 377 km
Newark ... 382 km
Québec ... 387 km
Staten Island ... 394 km
Ottawa ... 444 km
Philadelphia ... 499 km
Halifax ... 611 km
Baltimore ... 632 km
Oshawa ... 634 km
Buffalo ... 634 km
Markham ... 667 km
Toronto ... 677 km
Washington ... 686 km
Mississauga ... 696 km
Brampton ... 705 km
Hamilton ... 710 km
Pittsburgh ... 788 km
Virginia Beach ... 815 km
London ... 822 km
Cleveland ... 881 km
Windsor ... 970 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries