Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gloucester, United StatesGloucesterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGloucester United States

What day is it in Gloucester right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Gloucester to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Gloucester to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gloucester

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Gloucester
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Gloucester

Sunrise

6:53 am

Local time
Sunset Gloucester

Sunset

4:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Glocester
  • Gloster
  • Gloucester
  • Gloucester Harbor
  • Glousehstehr
  • The Harbor
  • Wingaersheek
  • Wonasquam
  • ge luo si te
  • ghlwstr
  • glwkstr masachwst
  • gurosuta
  • Глостер
  • Глоусэстэр
  • غلوستر
  • گلوسٹر، میساچوسٹس
  • گلوکستر، ماساچوست
  • グロスター
  • 格洛斯特

Country

Gloucester is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

29,781 People

Elevation above sea level

16m

Major cities in the vicinity of Gloucester (Essex County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 43 km
South Boston ... 44 km
The Bronx ... 322 km
Queens ... 332 km
Manhattan ... 333 km
New York City ... 340 km
Brooklyn ... 341 km
Jersey City ... 344 km
Newark ... 349 km
Staten Island ... 359 km
Montréal ... 396 km
Laval ... 406 km
Québec ... 464 km
Philadelphia ... 465 km
Ottawa ... 507 km
Baltimore ... 601 km
Halifax ... 610 km
Washington ... 654 km
Buffalo ... 658 km
Oshawa ... 671 km
Markham ... 702 km
Toronto ... 711 km
Mississauga ... 728 km
Brampton ... 738 km
Hamilton ... 739 km
Virginia Beach ... 764 km
Pittsburgh ... 784 km
London ... 847 km
Cleveland ... 892 km
Durham ... 983 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries