Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Reading, United StatesReadingUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Reading, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Reading

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Reading: Today, November 16, 2018

Sunrise Reading

Sunrise

6:38 am

Local time
Sunset Reading

Sunset

4:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Reding
  • Riding
  • rydyng masachwst
  • Рединг
  • Ридинг
  • ریدینگ، ماساچوست
  • ریڈنگ، میساچوسٹس

Country

Reading is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

24,747 People

Elevation above sea level

29m

Cities around Reading (Middlesex County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 19 km
South Boston ... 22 km
The Bronx ... 289 km
Manhattan ... 300 km
New York City ... 307 km
Brooklyn ... 308 km
Newark ... 316 km
Staten Island ... 326 km
Montréal ... 384 km
Laval ... 395 km
Philadelphia ... 432 km
Québec ... 472 km
Ottawa ... 487 km
Baltimore ... 567 km
Washington, D.C. ... 621 km
Buffalo ... 624 km
Halifax ... 646 km
Scarborough ... 668 km
Markham ... 671 km
Toronto ... 679 km
North York ... 680 km
Etobicoke ... 690 km
Mississauga ... 695 km
Hamilton ... 705 km
Brampton ... 706 km
Virginia Beach ... 737 km
Pittsburgh ... 749 km
London ... 813 km
Cleveland ... 856 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries