Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chelsea, United StatesChelseaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChelsea United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Chelsea to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chelsea

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Chelsea
Today, July 12, 2020

Sunrise Chelsea

Sunrise

5:19 am

Local time
Sunset Chelsea

Sunset

8:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chehlsi
  • Chelsea
  • Chelsi
  • Romney Marsh
  • Rumney Marsh
  • Winisemit
  • Winne-ashim-ut
  • Winnet Semet
  • Winnisemit
  • Winnisimmet
  • Winnissimmet
  • chelsi
  • cherushi
  • chlsy masachwst
  • qie er xi
  • tshylsy
  • Челси
  • Чэлси
  • تشيلسي
  • چلسی، ماساچوست
  • چیلسی، میساچوسٹس
  • チェルシー
  • 切尔西
  • 첼시

Country

Chelsea is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

39,398 People

Elevation above sea level

12m

Major cities in the vicinity of Chelsea (Suffolk County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 5 km
South Boston ... 7 km
The Bronx ... 284 km
Queens ... 293 km
Manhattan ... 294 km
New York City ... 302 km
Brooklyn ... 302 km
Jersey City ... 305 km
Newark ... 311 km
Staten Island ... 320 km
Montréal ... 400 km
Laval ... 410 km
Philadelphia ... 426 km
Québec ... 487 km
Ottawa ... 500 km
Baltimore ... 562 km
Washington ... 616 km
Buffalo ... 630 km
Halifax ... 647 km
Oshawa ... 647 km
Markham ... 679 km
Toronto ... 686 km
Mississauga ... 703 km
Hamilton ... 712 km
Brampton ... 713 km
Virginia Beach ... 727 km
Pittsburgh ... 749 km
London ... 819 km
Cleveland ... 859 km
Durham ... 945 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries