Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hartford, United StatesHartfordUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHartford United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Hartford to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hartford

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Hartford
Today, May 30, 2020

Sunrise Hartford

Sunrise

5:11 am

Local time
Sunset Hartford

Sunset

8:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Centerville
  • Hartford
  • Khartford
  • Sucker City
  • hartfwrd
  • hatofodo
  • Хартфорд
  • هارتفورد
  • ہارٹفورڈ، ورمونٹ
  • ハートフォード

Country

Hartford is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,779 People

Elevation above sea level

120m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hartford (Windsor County, Vermont)

Boston ... 177 km
South Boston ... 179 km
Montréal ... 227 km
Laval ... 237 km
Ottawa ... 331 km
The Bronx ... 333 km
Manhattan ... 343 km
Queens ... 349 km
New York City ... 351 km
Jersey City ... 352 km
Newark ... 354 km
Brooklyn ... 356 km
Québec ... 359 km
Staten Island ... 371 km
Philadelphia ... 467 km
Oshawa ... 522 km
Buffalo ... 531 km
Markham ... 555 km
Toronto ... 567 km
Mississauga ... 586 km
Baltimore ... 590 km
Brampton ... 595 km
Hamilton ... 603 km
Washington ... 646 km
Pittsburgh ... 708 km
Halifax ... 710 km
London ... 716 km
Cleveland ... 786 km
Virginia Beach ... 804 km
Windsor ... 868 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries