Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Essex Junction, United StatesEssex JunctionUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEssex Junction United States

What day is it in Essex Junction right now?

Sunday (October 2, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Essex Junction to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Essex Junction to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Essex Junction

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Essex Junction
Today, October 2, 2022

Sunrise Essex Junction

Sunrise

6:51 am

Local time
Sunset Essex Junction

Sunset

6:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Eseks DZankshon
  • Essex Junction
  • Hubbels Falls
  • Painesville
  • asks jankshn
  • Есекс Џанкшон
  • إسكس جانكشن

Country

Essex Junction is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

10,111 People

Elevation above sea level

105m

Major cities in the vicinity of Essex Junction (Chittenden County, Vermont)

Montréal ... 119 km
Laval ... 128 km
Ottawa ... 231 km
Boston ... 287 km
South Boston ... 289 km
Québec ... 298 km
The Bronx ... 406 km
Manhattan ... 414 km
Jersey City ... 422 km
New York City ... 422 km
Newark ... 422 km
Queens ... 424 km
Brooklyn ... 428 km
Staten Island ... 440 km
Oshawa ... 464 km
Buffalo ... 494 km
Markham ... 498 km
Toronto ... 512 km
Philadelphia ... 526 km
Mississauga ... 534 km
Brampton ... 540 km
Hamilton ... 557 km
Baltimore ... 637 km
London ... 671 km
Washington ... 691 km
Pittsburgh ... 709 km
Cleveland ... 762 km
Halifax ... 764 km
Windsor ... 829 km
Detroit ... 830 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries