Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Burlington, United StatesBurlingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBurlington United States

What day is it in Burlington right now?

Saturday (December 4, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Burlington to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Burlington to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Burlington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Burlington
Today, December 4, 2021

Sunrise Burlington

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset Burlington

Sunset

4:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BTV
  • Berlingtan
  • Berlington
  • Berlingtona
  • Bjorlington
  • Borlington
  • Burlington
  • Burlingtun
  • Bērlingtona
  • Odzihozek
  • Paliten
  • Queen City
  • Skanentgraksenge
  • barinton
  • barlingtana
  • beollingteon
  • bo ling dun
  • brlynghtwn
  • brlyngtwn
  • brlyngtwn wrmant
  • Берлингтон
  • Берлінгтан
  • Берлінгтон
  • Бърлингтън
  • Бёрлингтон
  • Бӧрлингтон
  • ברלינגטון
  • برلنگٹن، ورمونٹ
  • برلينغتون
  • برلینگتون، ورمانت
  • बर्लिंग्टन
  • バーリントン
  • 伯靈頓
  • 벌링턴

Country

Burlington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

42,452 People

Elevation above sea level

61m

Major cities in the vicinity of Burlington (Chittenden County, Vermont)

Montréal ... 118 km
Laval ... 127 km
Ottawa ... 224 km
Boston ... 290 km
South Boston ... 293 km
Québec ... 303 km
The Bronx ... 403 km
Manhattan ... 411 km
Jersey City ... 419 km
Newark ... 419 km
New York City ... 419 km
Queens ... 421 km
Brooklyn ... 425 km
Staten Island ... 437 km
Oshawa ... 456 km
Buffalo ... 486 km
Markham ... 489 km
Toronto ... 504 km
Philadelphia ... 522 km
Mississauga ... 526 km
Brampton ... 532 km
Hamilton ... 548 km
Baltimore ... 632 km
London ... 663 km
Washington ... 686 km
Pittsburgh ... 702 km
Cleveland ... 754 km
Halifax ... 772 km
Windsor ... 821 km
Detroit ... 822 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries