Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Montpelier, United StatesMontpelierUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMontpelier United States

What day is it in Montpelier right now?

Tuesday (November 29, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Montpelier to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Montpelier to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Montpelier

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Montpelier
Today, November 29, 2022

Sunrise Montpelier

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Montpelier

Sunset

4:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MPV
  • Mantpilier
  • Monpelie
  • Montpelier
  • Montpelier City
  • Montpelier on Uermonte
  • Montpelier-on-the Onion
  • Montpilier
  • Montpilijer
  • Montpiljera
  • Montpiljeres
  • Montpiljeris
  • Montpiljerės
  • Montpīljera
  • mamtapeli'e
  • mantpeliyar
  • mantpiliyar
  • meng bi li ai
  • montapeliyara
  • monteupillieo
  • montopiria
  • mwnblyyh
  • mwnplyh wrmwnt
  • mwntplyyr
  • mxn t phe leiy r
  • Μονπελιέ
  • Мантпіліер
  • Монпелие
  • Монтпилиер
  • Монтпилијер
  • Монтпілієр
  • Մոնտպիլիեր
  • מונטפלייר
  • مونبلييه
  • مونٹپلیئر
  • مونٹپیلیئر، ورمونٹ
  • مونپلیه، ورمونت
  • माँतपेलिए
  • मान्ट्पेलियर्
  • मोन्टपेलियर
  • மான்ட்பீலியர்
  • มอนต์เพเลียร์
  • モントピリア
  • 蒙彼利埃
  • 몬트필리어

Country

Montpelier is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,592 People

Elevation above sea level

160m

Major cities in the vicinity of Montpelier (Washington County, Vermont)

Montréal ... 160 km
Laval ... 170 km
Boston ... 242 km
South Boston ... 245 km
Ottawa ... 281 km
Québec ... 302 km
The Bronx ... 390 km
Manhattan ... 399 km
Queens ... 407 km
New York City ... 407 km
Jersey City ... 407 km
Newark ... 409 km
Brooklyn ... 413 km
Staten Island ... 426 km
Oshawa ... 504 km
Philadelphia ... 518 km
Buffalo ... 527 km
Markham ... 538 km
Toronto ... 551 km
Mississauga ... 572 km
Brampton ... 579 km
Hamilton ... 593 km
Baltimore ... 635 km
Washington ... 690 km
London ... 707 km
Halifax ... 722 km
Pittsburgh ... 728 km
Cleveland ... 791 km
Virginia Beach ... 860 km
Windsor ... 863 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries