Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Newark, United StatesNewarkUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Newark, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Newark

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Newark: Today, November 13, 2018

Sunrise Newark

Sunrise

6:59 am

Local time
Sunset Newark

Sunset

4:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'juark
  • Njuark
  • nywark
  • nywark nyw yark
  • Њуарк
  • Ньюарк
  • نيوارك
  • نیوآرک، نیو یارک

Country

Newark is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,145 People

Elevation above sea level

135m

Cities around Newark (Wayne County, New York)

Buffalo ... 144 km
Scarborough ... 191 km
Markham ... 196 km
Toronto ... 200 km
North York ... 202 km
Etobicoke ... 209 km
Mississauga ... 214 km
Hamilton ... 222 km
Brampton ... 225 km
Ottawa ... 284 km
London ... 332 km
Newark ... 346 km
Manhattan ... 354 km
The Bronx ... 354 km
New York City ... 357 km
Staten Island ... 362 km
Brooklyn ... 365 km
Pittsburgh ... 369 km
Philadelphia ... 374 km
Laval ... 389 km
Montréal ... 390 km
Cleveland ... 406 km
Baltimore ... 416 km
Washington, D.C. ... 457 km
Windsor ... 481 km
Detroit ... 483 km
Boston ... 489 km
South Boston ... 490 km
Toledo ... 539 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries