Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Corning, United StatesCorningUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCorning United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Corning to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Corning

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Corning
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise Corning

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Corning

Sunset

4:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Korning
  • Kurning
  • ke ning
  • koning
  • koningu
  • kwrnng
  • kwrnyng nywywrk
  • kwrnyngh
  • Корнинг
  • Курнинг
  • كورنينغ
  • کورننگ
  • کورنینگ، نیویورک
  • コーニング
  • 科宁
  • 코닝

Country

Corning is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

10,897 People

Elevation above sea level

284m

Major cities in the vicinity of Corning (Steuben County, New York)

Buffalo ... 168 km
Oshawa ... 241 km
Hamilton ... 255 km
Toronto ... 256 km
Markham ... 260 km
Mississauga ... 262 km
Brampton ... 276 km
Newark ... 278 km
Jersey City ... 285 km
Philadelphia ... 285 km
Manhattan ... 289 km
New York City ... 291 km
Staten Island ... 291 km
The Bronx ... 293 km
Brooklyn ... 298 km
Pittsburgh ... 301 km
Queens ... 304 km
Baltimore ... 316 km
London ... 347 km
Washington ... 358 km
Ottawa ... 376 km
Cleveland ... 378 km
Montréal ... 463 km
Laval ... 464 km
Windsor ... 478 km
Detroit ... 480 km
Boston ... 481 km
South Boston ... 481 km
Toledo ... 523 km
Columbus ... 533 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries