Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wilkes-Barre, United StatesWilkes-BarreUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWilkes-Barre United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Wilkes-Barre to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wilkes-Barre

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Wilkes-Barre
Today, August 10, 2020

Sunrise Wilkes-Barre

Sunrise

6:09 am

Local time
Sunset Wilkes-Barre

Sunset

8:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AVP
  • Fort Durkee
  • Uilks-Bareh
  • Uilks-Barre
  • Vilks-Beri
  • Wilkes Barre
  • Wilkes-Barre
  • Wilkes-Barre City
  • Wilkesbarre
  • u~irukusubari
  • wei er ke si-ba li
  • wilkeuseubaeli
  • wylks bar
  • wylks-bar pnsylwanya
  • Вилкс-Бери
  • Уилкс-Барре
  • Уілкс-Барэ
  • ويلكس بار
  • ویلکس-بار، پنسیلوانیا
  • ウィルクスバリ
  • 威尔克斯-巴里
  • 윌크스배리

Country

Wilkes-Barre is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

40,780 People

Elevation above sea level

163m

Major cities in the vicinity of Wilkes-Barre (Luzerne County, Pennsylvania)

Newark ... 148 km
Philadelphia ... 154 km
Jersey City ... 156 km
Staten Island ... 159 km
New York City ... 162 km
Manhattan ... 162 km
The Bronx ... 167 km
Brooklyn ... 168 km
Queens ... 175 km
Baltimore ... 223 km
Washington ... 275 km
Buffalo ... 301 km
Pittsburgh ... 341 km
Oshawa ... 377 km
Hamilton ... 387 km
Toronto ... 391 km
Markham ... 396 km
Mississauga ... 397 km
South Boston ... 405 km
Boston ... 405 km
Brampton ... 411 km
Ottawa ... 459 km
Cleveland ... 466 km
London ... 469 km
Virginia Beach ... 484 km
Montréal ... 504 km
Laval ... 507 km
Windsor ... 583 km
Detroit ... 586 km
Columbus ... 587 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries