Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Allentown, United StatesAllentownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAllentown United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Allentown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Allentown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Allentown
Today, January 16, 2021

Sunrise Allentown

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Allentown

Sunset

5:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ABE
  • Alentaun
  • Alentaunas
  • Allenschteddel
  • Allentaun
  • Allentoun
  • Allentown
  • Aluntaun
  • Northampton
  • Northamptontown
  • a lun dui
  • aelleontaun
  • alyntawn
  • arentaun
  • Алентаун
  • Аллентаун
  • Аллентоун
  • Алънтаун
  • אלנטאון
  • آلن‌تاون، پنسیلوانیا
  • ألينتاون
  • ایلن ٹاؤن
  • ایلن ٹاؤن، پنسلوانیا
  • アレンタウン
  • 阿伦敦
  • 앨런타운

Country

Allentown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

120,207 People

Elevation above sea level

103m

Major cities in the vicinity of Allentown (Lehigh County, Pennsylvania)

Philadelphia ... 77 km
Newark ... 107 km
Staten Island ... 109 km
Jersey City ... 114 km
New York City ... 120 km
Brooklyn ... 124 km
Manhattan ... 124 km
Queens ... 133 km
The Bronx ... 133 km
Baltimore ... 171 km
Washington ... 226 km
Pittsburgh ... 361 km
Buffalo ... 370 km
South Boston ... 403 km
Boston ... 404 km
Virginia Beach ... 415 km
Oshawa ... 451 km
Hamilton ... 454 km
Toronto ... 463 km
Mississauga ... 467 km
Markham ... 469 km
Brampton ... 482 km
Cleveland ... 507 km
London ... 529 km
Ottawa ... 529 km
Montréal ... 561 km
Laval ... 565 km
Durham ... 577 km
West Raleigh ... 589 km
Raleigh ... 589 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries